Anthropic ahead of its IPO

Diana BW
Diana Fatiková
Lead Analyst at Investago
Thumb Shutterstock 2790499881
16.3 bn

Revenue in the first half of 2026

Compared with approximately USD 1.2 billion a year earlier. [1]

11,900+

Large customers

The company recorded at least USD 100,000 in revenue from each of them in the 12 months to 30 September 2026. [1]

974 m

Operating profit in the second quarter of 2026

Revenue exceeded operating expenses by this amount. [1]

Opportunity

Existing customers could drive further growth

Anthropic develops the Claude artificial intelligence models. Businesses use them to write code, process text and review documents. They can use Claude directly in the app or connect it to their own software through an application programming interface (API). [1]

Approximately 80% of revenue in the first half of 2026 came from usage-based services. If a customer consumes more at the same unit price, the amount they pay also increases. Subscriptions accounted for the remaining approximately 20% of revenue. [1]

If Claude proves useful in one team, another department can work with the already approved supplier and the existing connection to the company's software. For Anthropic, this is an opportunity to generate more revenue from the same customer.

Illustrative uses within a single customer company

From individual tasks to everyday work

Claude helps developers write and review code. Once the tool has proved useful in one team, the company can make it available to other developers.

Time savings and output quality determine whether a company extends use to other teams.

Spending by existing customers increased

≈ 9×

Revenue from the same group of customers in the third quarter of 2026 reached approximately 900% of its year-earlier level. Every original USD 100 therefore became approximately USD 900. This represents an increase of about 800%. [1]

The calculation also includes customers who left or reduced their usage. Anthropic excludes subscribers to the Claude Pro and Max plans.

The five largest customers accounted for a smaller share of revenue

Q1 2026 · five largest customers36%
Q3 2026 · five largest customers21%
Five largest customersOthers

Their share fell from approximately 36% to 21%, even though the company said revenue from each of the five largest customers reached a new high in the third quarter. [1][3]

Results

The second quarter brought an operating profit

The S-1 filing tracks customer spending through September 2026, but provides full financial results only through the end of June. For the second quarter, the company reported revenue of USD 11.6 billion and operating profit of USD 974 million. Every USD 100 in revenue generated approximately USD 8.43 in operating profit. The operating margin thus reached 8.4%. [1]

In the first quarter, operating expenses still exceeded revenue. In the second quarter, revenue increased by approximately 144% from the first, while operating expenses rose by approximately 65%. This difference helped the company turn an operating profit.

For the first half as a whole, the company reported an operating loss of USD 693 million. The net loss after financial items and taxes reached USD 80.7 billion. The accounting remeasurement of financial instruments had the largest impact. [1]

Comparison of the first two quarters of 2026 in billions of USD
USD bnQ1 2026Q2 2026
Revenue4.73111.555
Operating expenses6.39810.581
Operating profit/loss−1.667+0.974

Business performance

Quarterly revenue in billions of USD048120.38Q1 ’250.79Q2 ’251.38Q3 ’252.04Q4 ’254.73Q1 ’2611.56Q2 ’26

Quarterly revenue in USD billions. Q1 2025 to Q2 2026. [1]

Show exact figures
Financial chart data in millions of USD
USD mRevenueOperating profit/loss
Q1 2025376−935
Q2 2025787−1,200
Q3 20251,382−3,089
Q4 20252,040−2,836
Q1 20264,731−1,667
Q2 202611,555974
What explains the difference between the net loss and cash flow
−80.7 bn USDNet loss in the first half of 2026
+3.9 bn USDOperating cash flow in the first half of 2026

The company recognised changes in the carrying value of financial instruments in its income statement. Remeasurement of convertible instruments, derivative liabilities and agreements for future equity reduced its half-year result by approximately USD 72.4 billion. A further approximately USD 8.7 billion related to the recognition and remeasurement of other financial instruments. Both amounts were non-cash items.

Operating cash flow shows cash movements from day-to-day business. It was also affected by when customers paid their invoices and when the company settled its obligations. Operations generated USD 3.9 billion in cash in the first half. Capital expenditure is reported separately. [1][5]

The economics of growth

When does a cheaper task generate more revenue?

In September, Anthropic introduced Opus 5.5. In its tests, processing a typical task at default settings cost approximately 40% less than with Opus 5. Customer savings came from both lower prices per token and fewer tokens per task. A token is a unit of content processed by the model. [4]

In the simulation, we assume the company's revenue per comparable paid task falls by 40%. To maintain the same revenue, the company would need approximately 66.7% more tasks. If their number doubled, revenue from these tasks would increase by 20%.

Cheaper processing could make tasks worthwhile for customers that were previously uneconomical. What matters for Anthropic is how much additional paid work this generates.

Try the impact of higher usage

In this example, revenue per task falls to 60% of the original amount. If original revenue is indexed to 100, a value of 120 means growth of 20%.

Original volume2.5 times the volume
Original revenue
100
New revenue
120.0
Change in revenue+20.0%

At twice the number of comparable tasks, revenue reaches 120% of its original level (2 × 60%).

Cloud partners make it easier to reach customers

Claude is available through the cloud platforms of Amazon, Google and Microsoft. The cloud provides computing power and software remotely. Businesses can therefore integrate Claude into an environment they already use. [6][7][8]

AmazonAWS
GoogleGoogle Cloud
MicrosoftAzure

Anthropic reports sales through these platforms as gross revenue. It records partner fees separately as an expense. Assessing profitability therefore also means looking at how much of each sale remains after these fees. [1]

48%

Share of half-year revenue from sales through partners' cloud platforms. This is a sales channel. The same revenue can also be billed on a usage basis. [1]

110 bn

Minimum total amount in USD that the company has committed to pay for Amazon services from May 2026 to April 2036. If usage is lower, it pays the difference under the terms and exceptions in the agreement. [1]

> 80%

Share of third-quarter 2026 revenue from models released in the six months to the end of September 2026. [1]

What these commitments mean for future profitability

Reserved computing power makes it possible to serve more customers. If the company uses it fully, the cost of reserved capacity is spread across more paid tasks. With weaker demand, Anthropic must pay for the agreed capacity even when some of it goes unused.

The high share of revenue from new models suggests that research will remain an ongoing cost of staying competitive as the company continues to grow.

Interactive valuation

What return could Anthropic's growth generate?

Computing costs and partner fees affect how much revenue the company retains as profit. The calculator uses assumed profit in 2030 to estimate the value of all shares. Choose a scenario and use the slider to see how the company's entry valuation affects the return per share.

Share model from the end of 2026 to the end of 2030
A four-year calculation in USD using your own funds without leverage.

The company reported revenue of USD 4.6 billion for 2025. For 2030, the first scenario assumes USD 300 billion and the second USD 500 billion, approximately 65 and 109 times 2025 revenue. We selected these values for comparison. You can adjust both revenue and the profit margin. [1][11]

USD 0.8 trillionUSD 3.0 trillion

The slider sets the value of all shares after the IPO. This includes shares into which existing financial instruments would convert at listing. One trillion is 1,000 billion.

Revenue in 2030
300 bn USD
Net profit margin
25%
Annual earnings multiple (P/E) in 2030
30×
Increase in share count
15%
Adjust assumptions

The net margin shows the share of revenue the company retains as profit after costs and taxes. P/E is the ratio of the share price to annual earnings per share. At a P/E of 30, all shares are valued at 30 times the company's annual net profit.

Growth scenario · modelled share return

+6.9%per year in USD

Over four years, the model investment would increase in value by 30.4%.

From USD 10,000 to 13,043 USD
Revenue of USD 300 billion at a 25% margin would leave net profit of USD 75 billion. At a multiple of 30, all shares would be worth USD 2.25 trillion. The return per share also accounts for changes in the share count.
How entry valuation affects annual return with the same assumptions
How the purchase price affects annual returnAt USD 1.5 trillion, the modelled return is 6.9 percent per year; at USD 2 trillion, it is minus 0.5 percent.-20%-10%0%10%20%30%0.81.52.03.0Entry valuation in trillions of USD

The horizontal axis shows the purchase valuation; the vertical axis shows the modelled annual return. All other assumptions stay the same.

The annual percentage represents the constant growth rate at which the investment would reach the amount shown over four years. Both scenarios assume revenue growth and a positive profit. Actual performance may also result in a loss. The result is in dollars, excludes dividends and is before investor fees and taxes. [11]

The calculator models holding a share. For IPOs, Investago offers contracts for difference (CFDs), whose value depends on movements in the share price. Leverage can amplify both gains and losses. The outcome is also affected by the bid–ask spread, financing costs and possible forced closure of the position. The four-year period is used to calculate the company's valuation. [14]

Preset growth scenarios at an entry valuation of 1.50 tn USD
Assumptions and outcomeGrowth scenarioStronger growth
Revenue in USD billions300500
Net margin / P/E earnings multiple25% / 30×30% / 35×
Additional increase in share count15%10%
Modelled annual return+6.9%+33.6%
Value of a model USD 10,000 investment after four years13,043 USD31,818 USD
How the share count affects the value of one share

In May 2026, Anthropic raised USD 65 billion from investors. Including the new capital, the company's valuation reached USD 965 billion. Its valuation at listing will depend on the offer price and the number of shares after the offering. [10]

Imagine a company with 100 identical shares. If it issues another 15, an investor with one share will own one of 115. That is a smaller stake than the original one hundredth. With the same total profit, a smaller amount is therefore attributable to each share. Both scenarios account for this effect.

What to watch

What could weaken the growth case

Focus on two questions in the next results. Will customers assign more paid work? And will higher revenue generate sufficient profit after paying for computing power and further development?

Competition and customer departures

A company that pays based on usage can assign some tasks to a competitor. Its choice of model also depends on price and the quality of the results for the specific work.

A metric to watch

Ramp tracks how many companies in its sample change AI providers each month. In the period to September 2026, the three-month average of this share reached 8%. The figure includes switches between different suppliers. [12]

Unused capacity and more expensive development

Minimum payments for computing power may weigh on financial performance if demand falls short. Further generations of models will require continued research.

What would confirm positive progress

A positive sign would be rising utilisation of contracted capacity and an improving operating margin alongside growth in paid usage.

Sustainability of part of the revenue

The company estimates that 5–7% of revenue in the first nine months of 2026 came from customers it subsequently found to be violating its rules. [1]

Impact on growth

Restricting these accounts could slow sales in the short term. The key will be how much of the shortfall is replaced by usage from other customers.

Legal disputes and voting rights

Under the proposal, an entity owned by the founders would obtain 50.1% of the votes on matters submitted to shareholders through a special share. Future public shareholders would therefore hold a minority of votes on these matters. [1]

Corporate governance and training data

Under the proposal, the Long-Term Benefit Trust would have the right to elect and remove a majority of directors. A separate body would therefore decide who holds these board seats. [1]

In July 2026, the court approved a USD 1.5 billion settlement in the Bartz case. The company also describes other copyright disputes in its registration statement. [1] [13]

Share supply after the IPO

After the temporary selling restrictions expire, existing shareholders may offer their shares on the market. More sellers could put pressure on the price, although this does not change the number of shares already issued.

Terms for releasing shares for sale

The preliminary prospectus lists several lock-up periods and exceptions. The exact terms should be checked against the final prospectus. Once the market opens, the first trade may take place at a different price from the subscription price. [1]

High valuation and the dollar exchange rate

If the purchase price already reflects very favourable expectations, even a growing company can deliver a weak return. At an unchanged dollar share price, a weaker dollar reduces the share's value when converted into euros. A stronger dollar has the opposite effect.

What to compare before deciding

Once the IPO terms are published, multiply the price of one share by the total number of shares with comparable economic rights after the offering. The shares sold in the IPO itself represent only part of that total. You can compare the resulting valuation with your own scenario.

Anthropic's planned IPO

Prepare your comparison before the price is announced

Spending by existing customers increased, and the second quarter brought an operating profit. Use the calculator to choose a revenue and profitability scenario through 2030. Once Anthropic publishes the price and total number of shares after the IPO, you will be able to compare the offer valuation with your scenario.

Sources and methodology

We checked the status of the offering on 2 November 2026. The annual results for 2025 are audited. Figures for individual quarters and the first half of 2026 are unaudited.

  1. 1Anthropic's S-1 registration statement ↗SEC, 26 October 2026. Financial statements, metric definitions, partner agreements and proposed shareholder rights.
  2. 2Anthropic's announcement of its S-1 filing ↗Anthropic, 26 October 2026. The company announced the proposed ticker ANT and identified the terms of the offering that had yet to be determined.
  3. 3Three numbers from Anthropic's planned IPO ↗ProShares, October 2026. Commentary on the company's results and the share of revenue from its largest customers. The percentages come directly from the S-1 filing.
  4. 4Introducing Claude Opus 5.5 ↗Anthropic, 22 September 2026. The supplier's test results for typical tasks at default settings.
  5. 5Revenue and net loss ahead of the IPO ↗Reuters via Euronext, 26 October 2026. Context for the first-half results. Exact accounting figures come from the S-1 filing.
  6. 6Expanded partnership with Amazon ↗Anthropic, 20 April 2026. Computing infrastructure and access to models through partner platforms. The contractual commitment is stated in the S-1 filing.
  7. 7Partnership with Google and Broadcom ↗Anthropic, 6 April 2026. Expanded computing capacity and model distribution.
  8. 8Microsoft, NVIDIA and Anthropic partnership ↗Anthropic, 18 November 2025. Making Claude available to Microsoft Azure customers.
  9. 9Register of Anthropic filings ↗SEC EDGAR. When checked on 2 November 2026, the latest public filing for this offering was the S-1 form dated 26 October.
  10. 10Series H private funding ↗Anthropic, 28 May 2026. The company raised USD 65 billion at a post-money valuation of USD 965 billion.
  11. 11How we calculate the share returnFirst, we multiply 2030 revenue by the net margin. We then multiply the resulting net profit by the selected P/E. This gives the modelled value of all shares at the end of the period.We divide the final valuation by the entry valuation. Both amounts must use the same units. We then divide the result by the share-count growth factor. For a 15% increase, we use a factor of 1.15. This gives the ratio of the final to the initial value of one share.We multiply the initial USD 10,000 by this ratio. To obtain the average annual return as a percentage, we subtract one from the fourth root of the ratio and multiply the result by 100. We calculate without intermediate rounding over four years, from the end of 2026 to the end of 2030.Revenue, margin, P/E and share count are the authors' assumptions. Both variants assume a positive net profit and have no assigned probabilities. A different valuation method would be needed if there were a net loss. Any benefit from new capital is reflected only in the selected company valuation for 2030.
  12. 12How often companies switch AI suppliers ↗Ramp Economics Lab, 6 October 2026. Three-month average of the monthly proportions of companies in the sample that switched suppliers.
  13. 13Settlement in Bartz v. Anthropic ↗Settlement administrator. The court gave final approval to the settlement on 20 July 2026.
  14. 14Investago IPO service ↗Investago. CFD pre-order terms, order execution and the product's relationship to the underlying share.
Contact

Feel free to contact us

Feel free to send us any request. Our support team is available 5 days a week.

Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74.25% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with this provider. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.